Life Practice Ltd (The CAM Coach)

PRIVACY NOTICE

Life Practice Ltd (The CAM Coach)) holds some information about you. This document outlines how that information is used, who we may share that information with and how we keep it secure. This notice does not provide exhaustive detail. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to info@thecamcoach.co.uk

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review. This Privacy Notice was last reviewed in May 2018

What We Do

The CAM Coach is a brand of Life Practice Ltd and provides information about the book, The CAM Coach authored by Mark Shields and Simon Martin. We also offer business coaching & mentoring to Complementary & Alternative Health Practitioners.

 

How We Obtain Your Personal Data

Information provided by you

You provide us with personal data in the following ways:

  • Through email, over the telephone or by post
  • Engaging in a business contract with us
  • Buying the CAM Coach book
  • By attending a seminar or workshop
  • By taking credit card and online payment
  • By completing a contact form on our website
  • By signing up to our newsletter via our website
  • By downloading a webinar from our website
  • By downloading a brochure from our website
  • By completing a “set up a callback” form on our website

This may include the following information:

  • basic details such as name, address, contact details, email address, telephone number
  • Bank details
  • Credit or debit card details
  • What type of business owner you are

We use this information in order to provide you with business coaching and/or mentoring. This means that the legal basis of our holding your personal data is for legitimate interest.

Following completion of your relationship with us we retain your personal data. This enables us to process any complaint you may make. In this case the legal basis of our holding your personal data is for contract administration.

Information we get from other sources

We may obtain sensitive information about your business. We use this information in order to provide you with our coaching and advisory services. This means that the legal basis of our holding your personal data is for legitimate interest.

The provision of this information is subject to you giving us your express consent. If we do not receive this consent from you, we will not be able to coordinate your programme with that provided by other providers which means the programme provided by us may be less effective.

How we use your personal data

We act as a data controller for use of your personal data to provide business coaching and mentoring. We act as a data controller and processor in regard to the processing of credit card and online payments.

We undertake at all times to protect your personal data, including any contact details, in a manner which is consistent with our duty of professional confidence and the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) concerning data protection. We will also take reasonable security measures to protect your personal data storage.

We may use your personal data where there is an overriding public interest in using the information e.g. in order to safeguard an individual, or to prevent a serious crime. Also where there is a legal requirement such as a formal court order. We may use your data for marketing purposes such as newsletters but this would be subject to you giving us your express consent.

Do you share my information with other organisations?

We will keep information about you confidential. We will only disclose your information with other third parties with your express consent with the exception of the following categories of third parties:

Any contractors and advisors that provide a service to us or act as our agents on the understanding that they keep the information confidential

Anyone to whom we may transfer our rights and duties under any agreement we have with you

Any legal or crime prevention agencies and/or to satisfy any regulatory request

What are your rights?

Every individual has the right to see, amend, delete or have a copy, of data held that can identify you, with some exceptions. You do not need to give a reason to see your data.

If you want to access your data you must make a subject access request in writing to karen@lifepractice.co.uk Under special circumstances, some information may be withheld.   We shall respond within 20 working days from the point of receiving the request and all necessary information from you. Our response will include the details of the personal data we hold on you including:

Sources from which we acquired the information

The purposes of processing the information

Persons or entities with whom we are sharing the information

You have the right, subject to exemptions, to ask to:

Have your information deleted

Have your information corrected or updated where it is no longer accurate

Receive a copy of your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller, without hindrance from us.

Object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you

We do not carry out any automated processing, which may lead to automated decision based on your personal data.

If you would like to invoke any of the above rights then please write to the Data Controller at Life Practice UK Ltd, Suite 1, 107 Bancroft, Hitchin, Herts SG5 1NB or email karen@lifepractice.co.uk

What safeguards are in place to ensure data that identifies me is secure?

We only use information that may identify you in accordance with GDPR. This requires us to process personal data only if there is a legitimate basis for doing so and that any processing must be fair and lawful.

We will protect your information, inform you of how your information will be used, and allow you to decide if and how your information can be shared.

We also ensure the information we hold is kept in secure locations, restrict access to information to authorised personnel only, protect personal and confidential information held on equipment such as laptops with encryption (which masks data so that unauthorised users cannot see or make sense of it). We ensure external data processors that support us are legally and contractually bound to operate and prove security arrangements are in place where data that could or does identify a person are processed.

Life Practice Ltd (The CAM Coach) is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a data controller and collects data for a variety of purposes. A copy of the registration is available through the ICO website (search by business name).

How long do you hold confidential information for?

All records held by Life Practice Ltd (The CAM Coach) will be kept for the duration specified by guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Website technical details

Forms

We do use electronic forms on our website making use of an available ‘forms module’ which has a number of built-in features to help ensure privacy. We also aim to use secure forms where appropriate.

Cookies

In compliance with EU legislation, there is the use of cookies on this web site:

Cookies are small. We do not make use of cookies to collect any private or personally identifiable information. The technical platform of this website uses cookies solely to aid the proper technical functioning of the website. The cookies used contain random strings of characters alongside minimal information about the state and session of the website – which in no way collects or discloses any personal information about you as a visitor.

Advanced areas of this site may use cookies to store your presentation preferences in a purely technical fashion with no individually identifiable information. Note also our statement on analytics software below – as analytics software also uses cookies to function.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Analytics

Like most websites, we make use of analytics software in order to help us understand the trends in popularity of our website and of different sections. We make no use of personally identifiable information in any of the statistical reports we use from this package. We use an analytics package called Google Analytics who provide details of their privacy policy on the Google website.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal data then please contact us by writing to the Data Controller at Life Practice Ltd (The CAM Coach), Suite 1, 107 Bancroft, Hitchin, Herts SG5 1NB or email karen@lifepractice.co.uk and we will do our best to help you.

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction and you wish to make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), you can contact them on 01625 545745 or 0303 1231113.

Use the form below to send us a message